Los Angeles (310) 402-1619 Arlington (469) 567-8789 Chicago (708) 360-7277 Dallas (972) 231-1600 Austin (512) 905-2001
Call 24/7 Open 7 Days Se habla español Passport photos in office
Los Angeles11022 Santa Monica Blvd, Suite 100, CA 90025·(310) 402-1619·Mon–Fri 7:30 AM–5:30 PM, Sat & Sun 9 AM–3 PM · Call 24/7
Chicago432 N Clark Street, Suite 203, IL 60654·(708) 360-7277·Mon–Fri 8:30 AM–5 PM, Sat 10 AM–2 PM
Arlington1420 N Cooper Street, Suite 108, TX 76011·(469) 567-8789·Mon–Fri 8 AM–4 PM, Sat 9 AM–2 PM
Austin6901 N Lamar Blvd, Suite 126, TX 78752·(512) 905-2001·Mon–Fri 9 AM–5 PM, Sat 9 AM–2 PM
Dallas811 S Central Expy, Suite 500, Richardson, TX 75080·(972) 231-1600·Mon–Fri 8 AM–5 PM, Sat 9 AM–2 PM
Houston2100 West Loop South, Suite 900, TX 77027·(713) 590-3615·Mon–Fri 9 AM–5 PM, Sat closed
New York347 5th Ave, Suite 1212 A, NY 10016·(646) 469-6076·Mon–Fri 9 AM–5 PM, Sat closed
Washington DC1441 L St NW, Suite 1231, DC 20005·(202) 258-2315·Call to confirm before visiting

Fees & processing times · Dallas, TX · Updated October 2026

Passport Fees & Processing Times in Dallas

Passport costs depend on the application type, optional Department of State services, the Sameday private service level, and any private return shipping you choose. The current fee components are listed below so you can see how the total is built.

$216.87Adult expedited book*
$186.87Child expedited book*
$199 – $399Sameday service fee
4 – 7Business days, fastest
Walk in Monday to Friday

Where to pay and file

811 S Central Expy, Suite 500
Richardson, TX 75080

Central Expressway at Spring Valley, north Dallas, inside the AMS Law Group building.

Mon – Fri9 AM – 5 PM
Saturday9 AM – 2 PM
Sunday12 PM – 4 PM

Want the figure for your exact case first? Email dallas@samedaypassport-visa.com and Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services will quote it.

Our service fee, by speed

Four processing speeds, one flat fee each.

Government fees, photos and shipping are separate. Prices are subject to availability.

4 to 7 days$399Most popular
10 to 14 days$299
21 days$249
4 to 6 weeks$199

What makes up your total

  • Government feePaid to the U.S. Department of State. The amount depends on the application type and any optional expedite or return-delivery services.
  • Acceptance fee, DS-11$35.00 paid separately to the acceptance facility for DS-11 applications.
  • Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services expedite fee$199 to $399, depending on how fast you need the book.
  • Return FedEx shipping, optionalFrom $48.00, or collect the passport in person at Suite 500.
Paying by card

Payment methods depend on how and where you apply. For DS-11 and mailed DS-82 applications, the Department of State fee is generally paid by check or money order. Acceptance facilities collect the separate $35 DS-11 acceptance fee using their own accepted payment methods.

Government fees

Paid to the U.S. Department of State.

Government fees vary by form and optional services. For DS-11 and mailed DS-82 applications, the Department of State fee is generally paid by check or money order payable to “U.S. Department of State”.

Government fees by application type
ServiceFees
First Time Adult Passport Book$216.87 + $35.00 acceptance fee
Adult Passport Renewal Book$216.87
Lost / Stolen / Damaged Adult Passport Book$216.87 + $35.00 acceptance fee
Child / Minor (Under 16) Passport Book$186.87 + $35.00 acceptance fee
Second Passport BookDepends on form and eligibility
Limited-Validity ReplacementDepends on form and case
Adult Passport Card only$90.00; + $35.00 acceptance fee if DS-11 applies
Adult Passport Book + Card$246.87; + $35.00 acceptance fee if DS-11 applies
Child Passport Card only$75.00 + $35.00 acceptance fee
Child Passport Book + Card$201.87 + $35.00 acceptance fee
Eligible DS-5504 Name Change / Correction$0 application fee; $60 optional expedite; $26.87 optional book delivery
Eligible DS-82 Name Change / Renewal$216.87

Second-passport and limited-validity cases can use different forms, so their government fee depends on the route that applies. Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services can review the likely form before you pay.

If the Department of State payment for your application must be made by check or money order, confirm the exact payment instructions before filing. The Dallas office can review the payment setup with you.

Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services expedite fees
Processing timeService fee
4 to 7 days$399
10 to 14 days$299
21 days$249
4 to 6 weeks$199
Return FedEx shipping fees
ServiceFees
Priority Overnight Delivery$48.00
First Overnight (8:30 AM)$87.00
Saturday Delivery$68.00

Worked examples

  • Adult renewal, 4 to 7 days: $216.87 Department of State amount when the $130 application fee, $60 expedite fee and $26.87 optional 1–3 day book delivery all apply + $399 private service fee. No DS-11 acceptance fee.
  • First-time adult passport, 4 to 7 days: $216.87 Department of State amount when expedite and optional 1–3 day book delivery both apply + $35 acceptance fee + $399 private service fee.
  • Child under 16, 10 to 14 days: $186.87 Department of State amount when expedite and optional 1–3 day book delivery both apply + $35 acceptance fee + $299 private service fee.
  • Eligible DS-5504 name change: $0 application fee; optional $60 expedite and $26.87 optional 1–3 day passport-book delivery may apply, plus the private service fee for your chosen speed.

Add FedEx only if you want the book couriered. Include a prepaid return air bill and you will not be charged, or provide a FedEx account number and the Dallas office will generate the air bill with a $5 fee added to your work order.

Your total

Government fees + Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services expedite fees + return FedEx shipping fees = total fees.

Important notice to our customers

Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services has one Dallas-area office location.

Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services is not affiliated with any other business using a similar name in the Dallas area, including businesses appearing under similar names on Google, Google Maps, social media, or online advertisements.

Before making a payment, submitting documents, or visiting an office, please verify that you are contacting us through the official phone number and website listed on this page.

If you are unsure whether you are communicating with Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services, please call us directly at (972) 231-1600 for verification.

Our official location

811 S Central Expy
Suite #500
Richardson, TX 75080

Central Expressway at Spring Valley, north Dallas.

Verify by phone: (972) 231-1600

Finding the Dallas office

Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services office in Richardson

Exit 23, inside the AMS Law Group buildingFrom US-75 take the Spring Valley exit, number 23, then follow the South Central Expressway service road to number 811. Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services is in Suite 500, inside the AMS Law Group building. Call (972) 231-1600 if you need directions once you are on the service road.

Questions

Questions people ask about passport fees in Dallas

How much does an expedited adult passport book cost in Dallas?
The Department of State amount is $216.87 when the $130 application fee, $60 expedited-service fee and $26.87 optional 1–3 day passport-book delivery all apply. A DS-11 application also has a separate $35 acceptance fee. The Sameday private service fee is separate.
How fast can Sameday help with a passport in Dallas?
The private service levels listed on this page are 4 to 7 days at $399, 10 to 14 days at $299, 21 days at $249, and 4 to 6 weeks at $199. The Dallas office hours remain Monday to Friday 9 AM to 5 PM, Saturday 9 AM to 2 PM and Sunday 12 PM to 4 PM.
How do I pay the government passport fee?
For DS-11 and mailed DS-82 applications, the Department of State fee is generally paid by check or money order payable to U.S. Department of State. Online renewal and passport-agency payment options are different, so use the payment method for the route you are actually using.
What is the $35 acceptance fee and when does it apply?
The $35 acceptance fee is paid to an authorized passport acceptance facility for DS-11 applications. It generally applies to first-time adult, child, and lost, stolen or damaged replacement applications. It does not apply to an eligible DS-82 renewal.
Is the $26.87 Department of State return-delivery fee required?
No. The $26.87 fee is optional 1–3 day return delivery for a newly issued passport book. It is not available for passport cards. The separate FedEx options listed on this page are private return-shipping choices.
How is the total on my Dallas passport order worked out?
Your total can include the government application fee, optional government expedite and book-delivery fees, the $35 DS-11 acceptance fee when applicable, the Sameday private service fee, and any optional private FedEx shipping.
Please note

Government fees and processing times can change. Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services can review the application type, private service fee and optional shipping before you file.

Schedule a free consultation

Tell Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services which application you need and when you travel, and the Dallas office will send back the full cost for your case.

    Know the number before you write the check.

    Call the Dallas office with your application type and travel date and Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services can review the government fee, private service fee and optional shipping with you.

    Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services
    Privacy Overview

    This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.