Los Angeles (310) 402-1619 Arlington (469) 567-8789 Chicago (708) 360-7277 Dallas (972) 231-1600 Austin (512) 905-2001
Call 24/7 Open 7 Days Se habla español Passport photos in office
Los Angeles11022 Santa Monica Blvd, Suite 100, CA 90025·(310) 402-1619·Mon–Fri 7:30 AM–5:30 PM, Sat & Sun 9 AM–3 PM · Call 24/7
Chicago432 N Clark Street, Suite 203, IL 60654·(708) 360-7277·Mon–Fri 8:30 AM–5 PM, Sat 10 AM–2 PM
Arlington1420 N Cooper Street, Suite 108, TX 76011·(469) 567-8789·Mon–Fri 8 AM–4 PM, Sat 9 AM–2 PM
Austin6901 N Lamar Blvd, Suite 126, TX 78752·(512) 905-2001·Mon–Fri 9 AM–5 PM, Sat 9 AM–2 PM
Dallas811 S Central Expy, Suite 500, Richardson, TX 75080·(972) 231-1600·Mon–Fri 8 AM–5 PM, Sat 9 AM–2 PM
Houston2100 West Loop South, Suite 900, TX 77027·(713) 590-3615·Mon–Fri 9 AM–5 PM, Sat closed
New York347 5th Ave, Suite 1212 A, NY 10016·(646) 469-6076·Mon–Fri 9 AM–5 PM, Sat closed
Washington DC1441 L St NW, Suite 1231, DC 20005·(202) 258-2315·Call to confirm before visiting
Passport Fees & Processing Times Chicago | Sameday

Fees & processing times · Chicago, IL

Passport Fees & Processing Times in Chicago

Every order has the same three parts: the government fee, the Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services expedite fee, and optional FedEx return shipping. All of them are listed on this page, so you know the total before you come to Suite 203.

Last updated: October 9, 2026

$216.87Adult expedited book*
$186.87Child expedited book*
$199 – $399Sameday service fee
4 – 7Business days, fastest
Walk in Monday to Friday

Where to pay and file

432 N Clark Street, Suite 203
Chicago, IL 60654

Intersection of LaSalle Street & Lake Street, in the same building as Bank of America.

Mon – Fri8:30 AM – 5 PM
Saturday10 AM – 2 PM, by appointment

Want the figure for your exact case first? Email chi@samedaypassport-visa.com and Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services will quote it.

Our service fee, by speed

Four processing speeds, one flat fee each.

Government fees, photos and shipping are separate. Prices are subject to availability.

4 to 7 days$399Most popular
10 to 14 days$299
21 days$249
4 to 6 weeks$199

What makes up your total

  • Government feePaid to the U.S. Department of State by cashier's check or money order.
  • Execution fee, some types$35.00 at the acceptance facility on first time, child and lost or stolen applications.
  • Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services expedite fee$199 to $399, depending on how fast you need the book.
  • Return FedEx shipping, optionalFrom $48.00, or collect the passport in person at Suite 203.
Paying by card

Government fees cannot be paid by credit card. Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services lets you pay everything by debit card, cash or check and will obtain the money order for an additional fee of $10.00.

Government fees

Paid to the U.S. Department of State.

For DS-11 and mailed DS-82 applications, the U.S. Department of State application fee is generally paid by check or money order payable to “U.S. Department of State”. The separate $35 acceptance fee for DS-11 is paid to the acceptance facility.

Government fees by application type
ServiceFees
First Time Passport$216.87 + $35.00 acceptance fee
Passport Renewal$216.87
Lost / Stolen / Damaged Passport$216.87 + $35.00 acceptance fee
Child / Minor (Under 16)$186.87 + $35.00 acceptance fee
Second Passport$216.87; acceptance fee only if DS-11 applies
Limited ValidityDepends on form and case
Passport Card without passport book (Adult)$90.00; + $35.00 acceptance fee for first-time DS-11
Passport Card with passport book (Adult)$246.87; + $35.00 acceptance fee for first-time DS-11
Passport Card without passport book (Child)$75.00 + $35.00 acceptance fee
Passport Card with passport book (Child)$201.87 + $35.00 acceptance fee
Name Change (eligible DS-5504)$0 application fee; $60 optional expedite; $26.87 optional book delivery
Name Change (eligible DS-82)$216.87

Emergency replacement passports depend upon application type. Limited validity replacement passports also depend upon application type, so Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services confirms the figure at the counter before filing.

Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services offers clients the ability to pay everything by debit card, cash or check and will obtain the money order for an additional fee of $10.00.

Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services expedite fees
Processing timeService fee
4 to 7 days$399
10 to 14 days$299
21 days$249
4 to 6 weeks$199
Return FedEx shipping fees
ServiceFees
Priority Overnight Delivery$48.00
First Overnight (8:30 AM)$87.00
Saturday Delivery$68.00

Worked examples

  • Adult renewal, 4 to 7 days: $216.87 government fee when expedited service and optional 1–3 day book delivery both apply + $399 private service fee. No acceptance fee for an eligible DS-82 renewal.
  • First time adult passport, 4 to 7 days: $216.87 government fee when expedited service and optional 1–3 day book delivery both apply + $35.00 acceptance fee at the facility + $399 private service fee.
  • Child under 16, 10 to 14 days: $186.87 government fee when expedited service and optional 1–3 day book delivery both apply + $35.00 acceptance fee + $299 private service fee.
  • Eligible DS-5504 name change: $0 application fee; optional $60 expedite and $26.87 optional book delivery may apply, plus the private service fee for your chosen speed.

Add FedEx only if you want the book couriered. Include a prepaid return air bill and you will not be charged, or provide a FedEx account number and the Chicago office will generate the air bill with a $5 fee added to your work order.

Your total

Government fees + Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services expedite fees + return FedEx shipping fees = total fees.

Important notice to our customers

Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services has ONE Chicago-area office location only.

Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services is not affiliated with any other business using a similar name in the Chicago area, including businesses appearing under similar names on Google, Google Maps, social media, or online advertisements.

Before making a payment, submitting documents, or visiting an office, please verify that you are contacting us through the official phone number and website listed on this page.

If you are unsure whether you are communicating with Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services, please call us directly at (708) 360-7277 for verification.

Our official location

432 N Clark Street
Suite #203
Chicago, IL 60654

Intersection of LaSalle Street & Lake Street, in the same building as Bank of America.

Verify by phone: (708) 360-7277

Directions & parking info

Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services Chicago office

Suite 203, Bank of America buildingSameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services is on the second floor at 432 N Clark Street, at the intersection of LaSalle Street and Lake Street. Call (708) 360-7277 before you write the check if you want the exact government fee for your application type confirmed.

Questions

Passport fees and processing times in Chicago

How much does an expedited adult passport book cost in Chicago?
The Department of State portion is $216.87 when the $130 application fee, $60 expedite fee, and $26.87 optional 1–3 day return delivery all apply. A DS-11 application also has a separate $35 acceptance fee. Our private service fee is separate.
How much does a child passport cost?
For a child under 16, the government total is $186.87 when the $100 application fee, $60 expedite fee, and $26.87 optional book delivery all apply, plus the separate $35 acceptance fee.
How do I pay the government fee?
For DS-11 and mailed DS-82 applications, the Department of State application fee is generally paid by check or money order payable to U.S. Department of State. The $35 DS-11 acceptance fee is paid separately to the acceptance facility.
When does the $35 acceptance fee apply?
The $35 acceptance fee applies to DS-11 applications, including most first-time adult, child, and lost, stolen or damaged replacement applications. It does not apply to an eligible DS-82 renewal.
Is the $26.87 delivery fee required?
No. It is an optional 1–3 day return-delivery service for passport books only. Passport cards do not qualify for that delivery service.
How is the total on my order worked out?
Your total can include government fees, a DS-11 acceptance fee when applicable, the Sameday private service fee, and any optional private shipping. The Chicago office can review the exact combination before filing.
Please note

Prices are subject to availability. Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services in Chicago confirms your government fee, service fee and shipping before the application leaves Suite 203.

Schedule a free consultation

Tell Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services which application you need and when you travel, and the Chicago office will send back the full cost for your case.

    Know the number before you write the check.

    Call the Chicago office with your application type and travel date and Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services will quote the government fee, the service fee and the shipping in one go.

    Sameday Passport & Visa Expedite Services
    Privacy Overview

    This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.